English | Greek
Dancecyprus
Home

2016

‘Dancecyprus 10th Anniversary Gala’

The Royal Ballet, Covent Garden
Principals: Edward Watson MBE, Ryoichi Hirano
Soloists: Christina Arestis, Yuhui Choe, Kristen McNally
The Royal Ballet of Flanders, Belgium
Principal: Gabor Kapin and Soloist Anastasia Paschali
Dancecyprus
Fouli Stylianidou, Viky Kalla, Loizos Constantinou and the Dancecyprus Juniors

2015
‘Terpsichore – The Magic of Ballet’ – Dc Education programme production

Choreographers: Katerina Ioannidou, Vicky Kalla, Kalia Papaphilippou, Fouli Stylianidou,
Magician / Narrator: Katerina Ioannidou
Dc Junior Company: Ioanna Maria Antoniou, Eleni Beeks, Andrea Nicolaou, Jette Oeltjen, Maria Papageorgiou, Marina Papamiltiadous, Mariyianna Perentou, Sofia Hadjigeorgiou, Areti Hourdaki, Despina Chrisostomou

2014
‘The World of Diamantis’

Dancers: Alexia Anderson Koutzis, Alexandra Antoniou, Gianmarco Beoni, Luca Cesa, Loizos Constantinou, Manuel Di Pietro, Eveline Drummen, Tarsia Economidou, Siro Guglielmi, Viky Kalla, Constantinos Karavos, Ketija Knazeva, Elisavet Lintzerakou, Hamilton Monteiro, Sara Previtali, Frangiskos Sklikas, Giovanni Visone – A number of dancers appeared with the kind permission of Augsburg Ballet, Compagnia Junior Balletto Di Toscana, National Romanian Ballet, National Opera of Sibiu, Opera of Varna Bulgaria. Dancecyprus Junior Company: Zoe Athanasiadou, Ioanna Maria Antoniou, Irene Asprou, Alvina Vassiliou, Panayia Vassiliou, Vladimiros Zhygaylo, Angelina Ioannou*, Angela Ioannou, Penelope Ioannou*, Evangelia Lamprou, Maria Masonou, Mirianthi Panayiotou, Maria Papageorgiou, Marina Papamiltiadous, Christina Perentou, Mariyianna Perentou, Sopgia Hadjigeorgiou, Diamanto Hadjizachariou (Students with teachers Clare Andreou, Elena Christodoulidou, Evridiki Gregoriou, Frosso Hadjigeorgiou and Margarita Makridou, Ilaria Kalispera and Valeria Makri, Marina Kyriakidou, Kalia Papaphilippou, Philippa Stylianoude) *Students who appeared courtesy of Lefkosia Youth Ballet 

2013

‘Dancing with the Orchestra’  After the auditions, the professional dancers chosen/invited for this production were: Rania Charalambidou (San Antonio Ballet), Natalia Krekou (Chemnitz Opera), Rainer Krenstetter (Staatsballet Berlin), Lyda Christodoulou, Demetra Demetriou, Tarsia Economidou, Vicky Kalla, Fouli Stylianidou, Phillippa Bush, Luigi Iannone, Melanie Lambrou, Nicola Simonetti, Nikolas Shikkis, Lorenzo Terzo and the Dancecyprus Junior Company: Ioanna Maria Antoniou, Alvina Vassiliou, Panayia Vassiliou, Maria Gerasimou, Nayia Demetriou, Angela Ioannou, Elena Ioannou, Evangelia Lamprou, Maria Masonou, Mirianthi Panayiotou, Christina Perentou, Louiza Stylianou, Sophia Hadjigeorgiou  (Students at Ballet Schools in Cyprus with teachers Elena Christodoulidou, Evridiki Gregoriou, Frosso Hadjigeorgiou and Margarita Makridou, Ilaria Kalispera and Valeria Makris, Marina Kyriakidou, Kalia Papaphilippou)

2012

‘From Class to Stage’

Choreographer Education Programme 3 / Teacher: Demetra Demetriou
Dancer: Tarsia Economidou
Dancecyprus Junior Company: Ioanna Maria Antoniou, Stella Avgousti, Athina Vassiliou, Panayia Vassiliou, Phillippa Bush, Maria Gerasimou, Nayia Demetriou, Mirianthi Panayiotou, Christina Perentou, Panayiota Savvidou, Louiza Stylianou, Sophia Hadjigeorgiou, Diamanto Hadjizacharia – All students at following Ballet schools: Evridiki Gregoriou, Frosso Hadjigeorgiou, Marina Kyriakidou, Ilaria Larkou, Margarita Makridou, Valeria Solea

2011

Rosamunde Trio

Dancers: Carolina Constantinou, Marina Kyriakidou, Arianna Markoulides, Natalie Peslika, and Nataly Savvidou from Cyprus and Julien Ficely (France), Jean Claude Nelson (Germany) and Ivica Bago (Croatia). Christina Perentou (Dc Junior Co).

2010

2nd Dancecyprus Gala

Dancers: Natalia Krekou (BALLETT St PÖLTEN), Rainer Krenstetter (STAATSBALLETT BERLIN), François Mauduit (COMPAGNIE CHORÉGRAPHIQUE FRANÇOIS MAUDUIT), Gianluca Batagglia (VICTOR ULLATE COMPANY), Dafni Mouyiassi (Formerly BÉJART BALLET LAUSANNE), Benjamin Lamarche and Vincent Blanc (CENTRE CHORÉGRAPHIQUE NATIONAL DE NANTES), Andrei Batalov(MARIINSKI BALLET (KIROV)

Dancecyprus Junior Co
Students from the Dance Schools of Froso Hadjigeorgiou, Ilaria Larkou and Nadina Loizidou / Diastasi: Louiza Avraam, Philippa Bush, Melanie Lambrou, Nicoletta Stylianou, Maria Gerasimou.

 

2009

November – “Triptych”: Demetra Demetriou, Alessia Gelmetti, Galatia Savva, Diana Symillides, Martin Buczko, Mauro de Candia, Danilo Palmieri, Stefano Palmigiano

September – “Dancecyprus Gala” : Laura Morera (The Royal Ballet), Ricardo Cervera (The Royal Ballet), Ana Maria Lopez Huerst (Compania Nacional de Danza), Francisco Lorenzo (Compania Nacional de Danza), Stefania Figliossi (Aterballetto), Soraya Bruno (Staatsoper Berlin), Martin Buczko (Staatsoper Berlin), William Moore (Staatsoper Stuttgart), Severine Ferrolier (Staatsoper Munchen), Cyril Pierre (Staatsoper Munchen).

2008

“Rhapsody” Dancers: Carolina Constantinou, Justin Cumine, Sergio Giacomelli, Sebastien Mari, Amy Lazarou, Galatia Savva, Elsa Sabbatini

2007

“White Magic” : Demetra Demetriou, Mads Eriksen, Tiljaus Lukaj, Anastasia Paschali, Galatia Savva, Elsa Sabbatini, Alexander Staeger

2006

“Sirens” and “A Pair of Wings Please?”: Gianluca Battaglia, Bledi Bejleri, Gloria Benedikt, Carolina Constantinou,Luana Immacolata Damiano, Sergio Giacomelli, Simona Iavazzo, Anna Lianopoulou, Olivia Ratcliffe, Galatia Savva, Grazia Striano, Davide Valrosso

Print This Post Print This Post
Email This Post Email This Post